Privacy and Security | Vocalise Academy

About Vocalise

Discover the Vocalise difference

Follow us

© Vocalise Music and Performing Arts Academy ABN 96 963 095 160        

FAQs      Contact      Privacy & Security          

© Vocalise Music and Performing Arts Academy ABN 96 963 095 160        

Privacy and security

Privacy Policy

Updated: 14 September 2018

 
 

Introduction

General

This privacy policy explains how Vocalise Academy generally handles your personal information. We may also provide more specific information relating to particular products or services in our privacy collection notices. 

We will update this policy on our website if we change the way we handle personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to Vocalise Academy team member records. 

Who is Vocalise Academy?

This privacy policy applies to Vocalise Music and Performing Arts Academy and its related body corporate (referred to as "Vocalise", "we" and our), excluding On Broadway - The Musical. 

 
 
 
 
 

Information we collect

General

The types of personal information that we collect and process about you will depend on our relationship with you. It will include some or all of the following:

 

  • General information about you: your name,  title, gender, date of birth, contact details or other identification details (which may include your image) and your answer to a security question (for example, your first pet's name)
     

  • Contact details: such as phone number, address, email address, and social media handle
     

  • Health and dietary information: dietary requirement and health information, including requests for specific assistance, in connection with our use of services and products. 
     

  • Payment details: such as credit or debit card number and expiry date
     

  • Our interactions with you: such as any feedback, complaints, compliments, claims you have made (such as in relation to absences), responses to market surveys, records of correspondence and interactions with us and our staff (including in person, online, by telephone or email and via social media. 
     

  • Your interests: such as your special talent (for example singing) and products or services you have bought.
     

  • Website and mobile apps: if you use our website or mobile applications, your geo-location, IP address, mobile telephone number or ID, and details of how you use the website or app and any third party sites that you have accessed from them.

 

Certain aspects of your personal information, for example details of your payment details and contact information, are required for many of our products and services and if you fail to supply such information as requested for specific services, we may be unable to provide you with the products and services in full.

Sensitive personal information

Under privacy laws, certain categories of personal information are considered particularly sensitive and therefore as needing additional protection. These categories include information about health or your sexual orientation. 

We may collect and handle your sensitive personal information, for example, when you request access assistance or if you tell us you have specific dietary requirements. 

We will ask you for your consent to handle this type of personal information, to the extent required under applicable laws, for example under the Australian Privacy Act.

How we collect personal information

How we collect personal information about you will depend on our relationship or interactions with you.

Directly from you

We mainly collect information directly from you, for example, when you use our website or social media, you call or write to us, we interact with you in person, such as when you use our products and services or participate in promotions.

Indirectly

There may be occasions when we collect information from someone else such as:

 

  • When someone else books or purchases goods or services on your behalf
     

  • Our service providers
     

  • Third parties that provide us with marketing leads
     

  • Providers of third party websites, apps, or social media platforms

 

If you provide us with information about other individuals, you are responsible for telling those individuals and letting them know that they can find a copy of this Privacy Policy on our website.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and administer our products and services: to verify your identity, to contact you about your products and bookings, to process payments, other arrangements and training purposes, such as training staff, and testing our systems.
     

  • For marketing purposes: to provide you with updates and offers, if you have chosen to receive these; to operate our competitions, promotions and events; to distribute our newsletter and other communications. We may also use your information for marketing Vocalise Academy products and services to you by post, email, SMS, phone and fax and, where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data to conduct any of these types of marketing. We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication sent to you.
     

  • To provide customer support: to handle queries, complaints or claims.
     

  • To conduct market, consumer or other research: to improve our products, services and marketing activities, including our websites, and to generate consumer insights that help us to market more efficiently and to be more relevant to you.
     

  • To ensure website content is relevant: including to ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

 

We may also combine the information that we collect and hold about you

How we use cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser of your computer. This website and associated websites may store cookies on your web browser.

How we hold information and keep it secure

IT Security

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information.

When you book classes, a secure server is used. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through this website. 

No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information in accordance with data protection legislative requirements and standards.

If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for complying with any other security procedures notified to you. We require that you do not disclose your passwords to anyone else.

Privacy complaints and further information

 

If you have a concern about your privacy or have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. 

 

Contacting us

Our preferred method of receiving questions about privacy is for you to use our online form

 

You may also write to us at:
 

Vocalise Music and Performing Arts Academy

Unit 26

185 Airds Road

Leumeah NSW 2560

Australia